Your price request

QFAI UNI SHF2 MUD

Select variant

Description

Product Description

A robust fibre cable suited for harsh ship- and offshore environment. It has no metal content, which leaves it immune to electric and electromagnetic shockwaves. For LAN and WAN installations as well as telecommunication and data transmission on board. UV resistant and rodent protected, SHF2 MUD outer jacket. Fire resistant; operational for 90 min. if exposed to fire.

Fibertype
SM OM3
50/125
Colorcode fiber
TIA / EIA 598
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4- Brown
5 - Grey
6 - White
7 - Red
8 - Black
9 - Yellow
10 - Purple
11 - Pink
12 - Turquoise
13 - Blue w/ black stripes
14 - Orange w/ black stripes
15 - Green w/ black stripes
16- Brown w/ black stripes
17 - Grey w/ black stripes
18 - White w/ black stripes
19 - Red w/ black stripes
20 - Black w/ yellow stripes
21 - Yellow w/ black stripes
22 - Purple w/ black stripes
23 - Pink w/ black stripes
24 - Turquoise w/ black stripes
Fiber tube
Central tube
gel filled
+ Mica tape Ø = 4.2 ± 0.2 mm
Moisture barrier
Glass yarn
Jacket
Red
SHF2
MUD-resistant
Diameter
9.5 ± 0.3 [mm]
Weight
103 [kg/km]
Temperature range
-40 – +70 [°C]
(IEC 60794-1-22-F1)
Temperaturerange at inst.
-5 – +50 [°C]
Tensile strength
3200
[N]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E1)
Crush resistance
3200
[N/10cm]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E3)
Impact resistance
10
[ J ]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E4)
Bending radius flexible
15
[x outer diam.]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E11)
Bending radius installed
10
[x outer diam.]
(IEC 60794-1-21-E11)
Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1 & IEC 60754-2
Flame resistance
IEC 60332-3-22
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1
Fire resistant
IEC 60331-25
– 90 min. @ 830°C
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-2
Oil and fuel resistant
IEC 60811-2-1
IRM 902 & IRM 903
4h @ 70°C
Certification
DNV
Part No.
G8 - 8012303
Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5 % < 5 % < 5 % < 5 %
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity < 0.7 % < 0.7 % < 0.7 % < 0.7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error < 1 μm < 1 μm < 1 μm < 1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error < 10 μm < 6 μm < 6 μm < 6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm < 3.50 db/km < 2.89 dB/km < 2.89 dB/km < 2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm < 1.00 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm > 200 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 1500 MHz*km > 3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - > 2000 MHz*km >4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre capacity 10GBase-LX4 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100BaseRS10 - - 140 m 170 m
Proof test > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B / -B2 SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9.0 ± 0.4 μm 9.0 ± 0.4 μm 9.0 ± 0.4 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10.1 ± 0.5 μm 10.1 ± 0.5 μm 9.9 ± 0.5 μm 9.2 ± 0.5 μm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7 µm 125 ± 0.7 µm 125 ± 0.7 µm 125 ± 1.0 µm
Coating diameter 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 0.7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.5 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ₀) 1300 - 1322 μm 1300 - 1322 μm 1300 - 1324 μm 1400 μm
Dispersion slope (S₀) @ (λ₀) ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm² * km) ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285- 1330 nm 5 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm * km) 5 - 1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530- 1565 nm - - - 5.5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565- 1625 nm - - - 5.5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0.1 ps/√ km ≤ 0.1 ps/√ km ≤ 0.1 ps/√ km ≤ 0.2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm ≤ 0.28 dB/km ≤ 0.28 dB/km ≤ 0.28 dB/km ≤ 0.28 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0.25 dB ≤ 0.03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤ 1.0 dB ≤ 1.0 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0.75 dB ≤ 0.1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1.5 dB ≤ 0.2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7.5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0.5 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7.5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 1.0 dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi