Your price request

QFCU Mica (QFCI MUD)

Select variant

Description

Mica
Armoured SHF2, UV
Loose tube, jelly filled
DNV

Product Description

Fiberoptical cable with Mica-tape for use in vital communication and emergency systems, which needs to be operational during
a fire situation (90 min. 750°C). For use in emergency systems, marine and offshore applications, commercial marine vessels,
in hars environments. The fibers are protected in jelly filled loose tubes stranded around a central strength member to ensure high performance and long endurance. Indvidual colours for each fiber. 62.5, 50 and 9 µm fibers. MUD resistant jacket.

Fibertype
MM 62.5 and 50, SM 9
Colorcode fiber
TIA 598
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4 - Brown
5 - Grey
6 - White
7 - Red
8 - Black
9 - Yellow
10 - Violet
11 - Pink
12 - Turquoise
Fiber tube
Loose tube PBTP with jelly
Mica tape on each loose tube
Colorcode fiber tube
TIA 598
1 - Blue
2 - Orange
3 - Green
4 - Brown
Strength member
Reinforced fibreglass yarns (WB)
Inner jacket
Black
LSZH compound
Armour
Galvanized steel wire braid
Outer Jacket
Black - SHF2, MUD- and oil resistant
Diameter
15.0 ± 0.5 [mm]
Operating temperature normal
-40 – +70 [°C]
Temperature @ installation
-10 – +60 [°C]
Tensile strength
500 [N] @ operation
1500 [N] @ installation
 (acc. to IEC 60794-1-21 E1)
Crush test
3000 [N/10cm]
(acc. to IEC 60794-1-21 E3)
Impact
5 [J]
(acc. to IEC 60794-1-21 E4)
Min. bending radius
20 [x outer diam]
(IEC 60794-1-21 E11)
Halogenfree, max content corrosive and toxic gases
IEC 60754-1 & IEC 60754-2
Material properties, insulation and sheath
IEC 60092-360
Design and testing standards
IEC 60794-1-21 & IEC 60794-1-22
Flame resistance
IEC 60332-3
Flame retardant
IEC 60332-1-2
Fire resistant
IEC 60331-25
EN 50200
– 90 min. @ 830°C
Weather resistant
IEC 60794-1
Ozone resistant
IEC 60811-2-1
IEC 60811-403
Smoke emission
IEC 61034-1 & IEC 61034-2
Oil and fuel resistant
IEC 60811-2-1
EN 60811-404
IRM 903
UIC 895/OR
Test and material
Emergency Circuits acc. to EN 50200 - PH120
MUD resistant
NEK TS 606 F5
UV-resistant
ASTM G 154
Certification
DNV
Number of fibers Number of fibers per tube Number of fibers and tubes Weight [kg/km]
4 4 4 / 1 290
8 8 4 / 1 291
12 12 4 / 1 291
24 12 4 / 2 305
36 12 4 / 3 318
48 12 4 / 4 331
Properties MM 62.5 OM1 MM 50 OM2 MM 50 OM3 MM 50 OM4
Core Diameter 62.5 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm 50 ± 2.5 μm
Core non-circularity < 5 % < 5 % < 5 % < 5 %
Cladding diameter 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm 242 ± 5 μm
Cladding non-circularity < 0.7 % < 0.7 % < 0.7 % < 0.7 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error < 1 μm < 1 μm < 1 μm < 1 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error < 10 μm < 6 μm < 6 μm < 6 μm
Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm 0.200 ± 0.015 μm
Attenuation @ 850 nm < 3.50 db/km < 2.89 dB/km < 2.89 dB/km < 2.89 dB/km
Attenuation @1300 nm < 1.00 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km < 0.80 dB/km
Bandwidth @ 850 nm > 200 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 1500 MHz*km > 3500 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km > 500 MHz*km
Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB)@ 850 nm - - > 2000 MHz*km > 4700 MHz*km
Fibre capacity 10GBase-SR 33 m 83 m 300 m 550 m
Fibre capacity 1GBase-SR 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100BaseRS10 274 m 600 m 1000 m 1100 m
Fibre cap. 40GBase-SR4/100BaseRS10 - - 140 m 1740 m
Proof test > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi > 100 kpsi
Properties SMR ITU-T G652D SMR ITU-T G657A SMR ITU-T G657B / -B2 SMR NZD ITU-T G655.E
Mode field Diameter @ 1310 nm 9.0 ± 0.4 μm 9.0 ± 0.4 μm 8.9 ± 0.5 μm -
Mode field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10.1 ± 0.5 μm 10.1 ± 0.5 μm 9.9 ± 0.5 μm 9.2 ± 0.5 μm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7 μm 125 ± 0.7 μm 125 ± 0.7 μm 125 ± 1.0 μm
Coating diameter 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm 242 ± 7 μm
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 0.7 % ≤ 1.0 %
Core/Cladding concentricity error ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.5 μm ≤ 0.6 μm
Coating/cladding concentricity error ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm ≤ 12 μm
Cable Cut off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1260 nm ≤ 1300 nm
Zero dispersion wavelength (λ0) 1300 - 1322 μm 1300 - 1322 μm 1300 - 1322 μm 1440 μm
Dispersion slope (S0) @ (λ0) ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm2 * km) ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm2 * km) ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm2 * km) -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1285-1330 nm ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 3.5 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1550 nm ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) ≤ 18 ps /(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1625 nm ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) ≤ 22 ps/(nm * km) - -
Chromatic dispersion @ 1530-1565 nm - - - 5.5 - 10 ps/(nm * km)
Chromatic dispersion @ 1565-1625 nm - - - 7.5 - 13.8 ps/(nm * km)
PMD @ 1550 nm ≤ 0.1 ps/√ km ≤ 01 ps/√ km ≤ 0.1 ps/√ km ≤ 0.2 ps/√ km
Attenuation @ 1310 nm ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.40 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1383nm ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 0.35 dB/km ≤ 1.0 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km ≤ 0.25 dB/km
Attenuation with bending:
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1550 10 turns - ≤ 0.25 dB ≤ 0.03 dB -
Mandreal Radius 15mm @1625 10 turns - ≤ 1.0 dB ≤ 0.1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1550 1 turn - ≤ 0.75 dB ≤ 0.1 dB -
Mandreal Radius 10mm @1625 1 turn - ≤ 1.5 dB ≤ 0.2 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1550 1 turn - - ≤ 0.5 dB -
Mandreal Radius 7,5mm @1625 1 turn - - ≤ 1.0 dB -
Proof test ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi ≥ 100 kpsi